Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)in Brief

Organizations covered by the Act must obtain an inpidual's consent when they collect, use or disclose the inpidual's personal information. The inpidual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy, if need be. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If an organization is going to use it for another purpose, consent must be obtained again. Inpiduals should also be assured that their information will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to ensure that our actions are in accordance with PIPEDA.Our organisation’s activitiesare almost exclusively in the province of Ontario but many of our donors, volunteers and Board membersmay be from other Canadian provinces.Donors can also be from other countries.

Rideau Valley Conservation Foundation

The Rideau Valley Conservation Foundation (RVCF) is a registered environmental charity working to help protect and conserve the lands and waters of the valley of the Rideau River in Eastern Ontario. Our vision for the future is a healthy and resilient Rideau watershed.

How We Use Your Information

The RVCF collects personal information from its donors for the purpose of: processing donations and issuing charitable receipts, sending letters of thanks, providinginformation about the causes that donors support, maintaining donation history, sharing announcements,informing and/or inviting supporters to events, and to respondto requests for information.

The information that we collect includes:

  • Contact information
  • Causes supported
  • Donation informationand history
  • Legal Requirements
  • Other information that is reasonable to provide appropriate donor support

Sharing of Personal Information

Detailed information about our donors is not shared unless we are legally requiredto do so. We share a donor’s identity only for the purpose of promoting your trust in our charity and to encouragesupport from other community-minded donors.We list our donors and provide a link to their website, when given approval, so that others can be aware of the type of donors who support our environmental charity. All requests for anonymity are respected.

Board members and directors’ names are shared when required for grants or other reasonable purposes. We do not share contact information or birth dates without permission or unless legally required to do so.

Volunteer names and contact information is not shared unless legally required to do so.Consent for communication with RVCF is implied with each donation. No information is shared unless we have written permission or are legally required to do so.

Information Retention Period

Your information will be retained for an appropriate period to provide good donor, supporter and partner stewardship. It is kept to provide the services listed above.Our Donor Wall recognizes and appreciates a donor’s historical support which we track for this purpose.All parties are welcome to have their names removed from our contact and recognition lists. Information is updated as required. Information accuracy is the duty of the Executive Director.Requests for your information can be accessed anytime. Please contact the Executive Director with requests or complaints.

Protection of Sensitive Information

All donation icons on RVCF websites that process payments are links to external service providers who specialise in providing on-line security and processing and protecting sensitive information.RVCF does not collect or retain any beyond that required to provide reasonable service to our donors.

Review

This policy is reviewed regularly and updated as required.

You can help

Protect the places you love. Donate today.

YES - I WANT TO DONATE TODAY!

frog